AFL 2021: See all the teams for Round 10

Collingwood will be boosted by the early return of star midfielder Taylor Adams for Sunday’s clash against Port Adelaide.

The Magpies vice-captain has missed six weeks with a knee injury.

Defender Jordan Roughead is also back after sitting out Round 10 with concussion.

SCROLL DOWN TO SEE ALL THE ROUND 10 TEAMS

And Melbourne has dumped big-name recruit Ben Brown after only three games in red and blue, replacing him with young ruck/forward Luke Jackson for Saturday’s clash against Adelaide at Adelaide Oval.

The unbeaten Demons were always set to have a forward line squeeze when Jackson proved his fitness during the week after finger surgery cost him his spot against the Blues last week.

But Brown has proved to be the casualty as Melbourne looks to extend its 2021 winning streak to 10 matches.

Watch the 2021 Toyota AFL Premiership Season. Every match of every round Live on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

Coach Simon Goodwin has pinned his faith in Sam Weideman, who played his first AFL game for the year last week, to work alongside Tom McDonald and Jackson.

Both Brown and Weideman failed to kick a goal against Carlton last week. But Goodwin’s high praise for Weideman’s performance during the week suggested that former Kangaroo Brown might have been headed back to the VFL.

Brown kicked five goals in his three games with the Demons, including three against Sydney in Round 8.

Meanwhile, St Kilda co-captain Jarryn Geary will play his first game of the season when the Saints take on the Western Bulldogs on Saturday night.

MORE: KFC SUPERCOACH TEAMS ANALYSIS, ADVICE, WHISPERS

Taylor Adams has been named in Collingwood’s Round 10 team. Picture: Michael KleinSource:News Corp Australia

ROUND 10 TEAMS

(all times AEST)

BRISBANE LIONS v RICHMOND

Friday May 21, 7.50pm at the Gabba

LIONS

B: Coleman, Andrews, Starcevich

HB: Rich, Adams, Birchall

C: Zorko, Bailey, McCluggage

HF: Ah Chee, Daniher, McCarthy

F: McStay, Hipwood, Cameron

FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Robinson

I/C: Robertson, Prior, Mathieson, Madden

EMG: T.Berry, Fullarton, Ballenden, Michael

IN: Madden

OUT: Gardiner, Lester (both injured)

TIGERS

B: Broad, Balta, Grimes

HB: Short, Vlastuin, Ralphsmith

C: McIntosh, Collier-Dawkins, Pickett

HF: Rioli, Naish, Castagna

F: Lynch, Martin, Riewoldt

FOLL: Nankervis, Baker, Graham

I/C: Ross, Houli, Aarts, Astbury

EMG: Dow, Caddy, Coleman-Jones, Martyn

IN: Ross

OUT: Mansell (managed)

CARLTON v HAWTHORN

Saturday May 22, 1.45pm at the MCG

BLUES

B: Saad, Jones, Plowman

HB: Williams, Weitering, Docherty

C: Cottrell, Cripps, Setterfield

HF: Murphy, De Koning, Setterfield

F: Gibbons, McKay, Owies

FOLL: Pittonet, Walsh, Curnow

I/C: Betts, Stocker, Newman, Silvagni

EMG: Kennedy, Newnes, Honey, Casboult

IN: De Koning, Silvagni

OUT: Cuningham (injured), Casboult (managed), Parks (omitted)

HAWKS

B: Hardwick, Hartigan, Frost

HB: Greaves, Jiath, Impey

C: Shiels, Cousins, Phillips

HF: Worpel, Breust, Wingard

F: Moore, Lewis, Koschitzke

FOLL: McEvoy, Mitchell, O’Meara

I/C: Scrimshaw, Morrison, Hanrahan, Reeves

EMG: Howe, Morris, O’Brien, Hartley

IN: Greaves, Reeves

OUT: Hartley, O’Brien, Howe (all omitted)

GEELONG v GOLD COAST

Saturday May 22, 2.10pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: Henderson, Blicavs, Henry

HB: Atkins, Stewart, Bewes

C: Smith, C.Guthrie, Menegola

HF: Higgins, Cameron, Narkle

F: Close, Hawkins, Rohan

FOLL: Ratugolea, Duncan, Selwood

I/C: Kolodjashnij, Tuohy, Parfitt, Dahlhaus

EMG: Clark, Stanley, Holmes, Z.Guthrie

IN: Kolodjashnij, Dahlhaus

OUT: Z.Guthrie, Clark, Holmes (all omitted)

SUNS

B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens

HB: Lukosius, Ballard, Markov

C: Ellis, Greenwood, Atkins

HF: Weller, Burgess, Holman

F: Rankine, King, Sexton

FOLL: Smith, Swallow, Miller

I/C: Anderson, Corbett, Flanders, Graham

EMG: Ainsworth, Brodie, MacPherson, Rosas

IN: Holman, Sexton, Smith, Miller

OUT: Rosas, Ainsworth, MacPherson (all omitted), Farrar (injured), Bowes (injured)

ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE

Saturday May 22, 4.35pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: Doedee, Butts, Murray

HB: Smith, Jones, Brown

C: Sholl, Keays, Seedsman

HF: McHenry, Walker, Berry

F: Rowe, Thilthorpe, Fogarty

FOLL: O’Brien, Laird, Sloane

I/C: Schoenberg, Kelly, McAdam, Mackay

EMG: O’Connor, Hamill, Frampton, McPherson

IN: Murray, McHenry, Walker

OUT: Hamill, Frampton, O’Connor, McPherson (all omitted)

DEMONS

B: Hibberd, May, Lever

HB: Salem, Petty, Hunt

C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon

HF: Jordon, McDonald, Neal-Bullen

F: Spargo, Jackson, Fritsch

FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Pickett

I/C: Harmes, Melksham, Rivers, Weideman

EMG: Sparrow, Chandler, Jetta, B.Brown

IN: Jackson

OUT: B.Brown (omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ST KILDA

Saturday May 22, 7.25pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: Hunter, R.Smith, Weightman

HB: Johannisen, Hannan, McNeil

C: Scott, Liberatore, B.Smith

HF: Keath, Bruce, Cordy

F: Dale, Bontempelli, Naughton

FOLL: Sweet, Macrae, Treloar

I/C: Duryea, Daniel, Williams, Crozier

EMG: Le.Young, Khamis, Butler, Garcia

IN: Hunter

OUT: Wood, Lipinski (both injured)

SAINTS

B: Frawley, Wilkie, Geary

HB: Webster, Howard, Sinclair

C: Billings, Crouch, Hill

HF: Butler, Battle, Higgins

F: Lonie, Membrey, King

FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Ross

I/C: Clark, Bytel, Byrnes, McKernan

EMG: Highmore, Connolly, Joyce, Dunstan

IN: Geary, McKernan

OUT: Marshall (injured), Highmore, Long (both omitted)

FREMANTLE v SYDNEY

Saturday May 22, 7.40pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: Aish, Logue, Ryan

HB: Wilson, Cox, Tucker

C: Acres, Mundy, Colyer

HF: Crowden, Lobb, Switkowski

F: Schultz, Taberner, Walters

FOLL: Darcy, Fyfe, Cerra

I/C: Treacy, Henry, Serong, Watson

EMG: Conca, Duman, Blakely, Meek

IN: Ryan, Treacy

OUT: Duman, Brayshaw, Conca

SWANS

B: McCartin, Rampe, Lloyd

HB: Hewett, Fox, Cunningham

C: Mills, Kennedy, Blakely

HF: Wicks, McLean, Hayward

F: Papley, Franklin, Heeney

FOLL: Hickey, Parker, Rowbottom

I/C: Dawson, Florent, Warner, Stephens

EMG: Clarke, McInerney, O’Riordan, Amartey

IN: Stephens

OUT: McInerney (managed), Bell (omitted0

GWS GIANTS v WEST COAST

Sunday May 23, 1.10pm at Giants Stadium

GIANTS

B: Buckley, Taylor, Haynes

HB: Buntine, Cumming, Reid

C: Whitfield, Ward, Ash

HF: Hill, Finlayson, Kelly

F: Lloyd, Hogan, Himmelberg

FOLL: Flynn, Taranto, Hopper

I/C (from): Idun, O’Halloran, Briggs, Mumford, Bruhn, Green, Sproule, Riccardi

IN: Haynes, Reid, Finlayson, Mumford, Sproule

OUT: Greene, Perryman

EAGLES

B: Edwards, Barrass, Sheppard

HB: Hurn, Rotham, Cole

C: Redden, Sheed, Cripps

HF: Brander, Darling, Petruccelle

F: Allen, Kennedy, Ryan

FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Gaff

I/C (from): Waterman, Langdon, Witherden, O’Neill, Nelson, Jones, Williams, Ah Chee

IN: Edwards, Hurn, Ryan, O’Neill

OUT: McGovern (injured)

COLLINGWOOD v PORT ADELAIDE

Sunday May 23, 3.20pm at the MCG

MAGPIES

B: Mayne, Roughead, Maynard

HB: Quaynor, Moore, Noble

C: Hoskin-Elliott, Adams, Poulter

HF: Sidebottom, Cameron, T.Brown

F: Thomas, De Goey, Mihocek

FOLL: Grundy, Pendlebury, Crisp

I/C (from): Bianco, C.Brown, Daicos, Keane, Madgen, McCreery, Murphy, Wilson

IN: Roughead, Adams, Bianco, Murphy

OUT: Henry (omitted)

POWER

B: Burton, McKenzie, Aliir

HB: Harlett, Jonas, Byrne-Jones

C: Houston, Wines, Amon

HF: Georgiades, Marshall, Motlop

F: Rozee, Dixon, Gray

FOLL: Ladhams, Boak, Powell-Pepper

I/C (from): Bergman, Drew, Bonner, Farrell, Woodcock, Lienert, Jones, Mayes

IN: McKenzie, Houston, Lienert, Woodcock, Jones, Mayes

OUT: Clurey, Fantasia (both injured), Frederick (omitted)

ESSENDON v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday May 23, 4.40pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBERS

B: Laverde, Stewart, Francis

HB: Heppell, Ridley, Redman

C: McGrath, Merrett, Cox

HF: Waterman, Jones, Snelling

F: Hooker, Wright, McDonald-Tipungwuti

FOLL: Phillips, Parish, Langford

I/C (from): Hind, Guelfi, Perkins, Zaharakis, Ambrose, Cahill, Bryan, Ham

IN: Waterman, Cahill, Ambrose, Bryan

OUT: Smith (injured)

KANGAROOS

B: Hall, McKay, Atley

HB: Ziebell, Walker, Menadue

C: Dumont, Cunnington, La.Young

HF: Turner, Larkey, Zurhaar

F: Taylor, Campbell, Thoas

FOLL: Goldstein, Davies-Uniacke, Simpkin

I/C (from): Mahony, Garner, Scott, Bosenavulagi, Powell, Phillips, Lazzaro, Xerri

IN: Scott, Bosenavulagi, Xerri

OUT: –

Originally published asAFL Teams: Every in and out for Round 10

Source: Read Full Article