Europa League last-32 confirmed – who Man Utd, Arsenal, Celtic, Rangers can face

After months of Europa League group stage matches we finally have our last-32 following the conclusion of tonight’s matches.

In the early kick-offs, Arsenal came from two goals down to draw 2-2 with Standard Liege and narrowly finish top of Group F.

Celtic had already qualified and go through as group winners despite suffering a 2-0 loss to CFR Cluj this evening.

In the late games, an entertaining second half performance from the home side at Old Trafford resulted in 4-0 win over AZ Alkmaar as Manchester United finished top of the group.

Wolves qualify as runners-up of Group K behind Sporting Braga following a 4-0 win against Besiktas.

Rangers had the most daunting task with all four teams from their group able to progress going into the final round of matches.

  • Man Utd player ratings as Mason Greenwood stars in AZ Alkmaar romp

  • Arsenal player ratings as Saka shines while Sokratis flops in Standard Liege draw

An Alfredo Morelos goal in a 1-1 draw with Young Boys saw them finish second in Group G ahead of Porto meaning they will be seeded in the next round.

The draw for the knockout stages take place on Monday December 16 at around 12pm GMT, following the conclusion of the Champions League draw.

It will feature 12 group winners and 12 runners-up, plus eight teams who dropped in from the Champions League.

No team can play a club from their Europa League group or a side from the same national association.

  • Arsenal's Europa League prize money detailed after reaching last-32

Seeded

Ajax (NED)*

Arsenal (ENG)

Basaksehir (TUR)

Basel (SUI)

Benfica (POR)*

Braga (POR)

Celtic (SCO)

Espanyol (ESP)

Gent (BEL)

Inter Milan (ITA)*

LASK (AUT)

Porto (POR)

Malmö (SWE)

Manchester United (ENG)

Salzburg (AUT)*

Sevilla (ESP)

  • Arsenal fans convinced ‘Unai Emery new admin’ after Standard Liege message

Unseeded

APOEL (CYP)

AZ Alkmaar (NED)

Bayer Leverkusen (GER)*

CFR Cluj (ROU)

Club Brugge (BEL)*

Copenhagen (DEN)

Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Getafe (ESP)

Ludogorets (BUL)

Olympiacos (GRE)*

Rangers (SCO)

ROMA (ITA)

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)*

Sporting CP (POR)

Wolfsburg (GER)

Wolves (ENG)

*transferring from UEFA Champions League

  • Man Utd and Liverpool dealt transfer blow as Erling Haaland heads to Germany for talks

Who can Man Utd play?

APOEL, Bayer Leverkusen, CFR Cluj, Club Brugge, Copenhagen, Eintracht Frankfurt, Getafe, Ludogorets, Olympiacos, Rangers, Roma, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg,

Who can Arsenal play?

APOEL, AZ Alkmaar, Bayer Leverkusen, CFR Cluj, Club Brugge, Copenhagen, Getafe, Ludogorets, Olympiacos, Rangers, Roma, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg,

Who can Wolves play?

Ajax, Basaksehir, Basel , Benfica , Celtic, Espanyol, Gent , Inter Milan, LASK, Malmö, Porto, Salzburg, Sevilla

Read More

Starsport's Top Football Stories

  • Champions League draw predictions
  • Wan-Bissaka 'frustrating' team-mates
  • Man Utd chief wants three transfers
  • PSG eye Mane transfer

Who can Celtic play?

APOEL, AZ Almaar, Bayer Leverkusen, Club Brugge, Copenhagen, Eintracht Frankfurt, Getafe, Ludogorets, Olympiacos, Roma, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg, Wolves

Who can Rangers play?

Ajax, Arsenal, Basaksehir, Basel, Benfica , Braga, Espanyol, Gent , Inter Milan, LASK, Malmö, Manchester United, Salzburg, Sevilla

The first legs are scheduled for Thursday February 20 with the second legs on 27 February.

The round of 16 draw takes place on February 28.

  • Alfredo Morelos
  • Champions League
  • Europa League
  • Manchester United FC
  • Celtic FC
  • Arsenal FC
  • Rangers FC
  • Wolves FC

Source: Read Full Article