Watford coach Xisco Munoz is SACKED just seven games into the season

Ruthless Watford SACK manager Xisco Munoz after just seven games as he becomes the first Premier League boss to lose his job this season… less than six months after securing an instant promotion back to the top-flight

  • Watford have sacked their head coach Xisco Munoz after a poor run of form 
  • The Hornets were beaten 1-0 by Leeds on Saturday and lost four times so far 
  • The club have a rich history of axing bosses  – Munoz is the seventh in five years

Watford have swung the axe on yet another manager as Xisco Munoz was sacked just seven games into the Premier League season after their 1-0 loss to Leeds. 

The Spaniard was hired 10 months ago and guided the Hornets to an immediate return to the top flight, but the board have decided to pull the trigger after a poor recent run that has seen them lose four times. 

Sacking managers is nothing new for the Hertfordshire outfit – Munoz is now the seventh boss to bite the dust in the last five years. 

Watford have sacked head coach Xisco Munoz after just seven games of the new season  

It comes just six months after he guided them to Premier League promotion in his first season

Watford owner Gino Pozzo is never afraid to swing the axe – he has sacked seven managers in the last five years

In a statement, the club said: ‘Watford FC confirms Xisco Munoz has left his post as the club’s Head Coach.

‘The Board feels recent performances strongly indicate a negative trend at a time when team cohesion should be visibly improving.

‘The Hornets will always be grateful to Xisco for the part he played in securing last season’s promotion and wish him well for his future career in football.

‘No further club comment will be available until the imminent announcement of a new Head Coach.’

The club said recent displays under the Spaniard ‘indicate a negative trend’ with just two wins

Watford finished the 2020-21 Championship season with 91 points under Munoz’s leadership, finishing as runners up to Norwich City.

That impressive run looked to be continuing into the new Premier League campaign as they caused a shock by downing Villa in the season opener, but results have looked shaky ever since.

They lost their next three games in a row against Brighton, Tottenham and Wolves before beating relegation rivals Norwich 3-1, before a draw against Newcastle and then a loss to Marcelo Bielsa’s men.

He became the 17th boss to take charge of the club in the reign of owner Gino Pozzo, who has never been afraid of sacking a manager when things are going badly. 

It continues the farcical nature of Watford appointments – Quique Sanchez Flores was sacked twice, his second spell lasting just two months

The Italian once sacked Billy McKinley after just two months, with a coach rarely lasting one season under his tenure. Quique Sanchez Flores was sacked after one year in May 2016 before being rehired in September 2019 – and sacked in December of the same year.

Nigel Pearson was hired to save the club from relegation in that 2019-20 season but was shown the door just two games before the end of the campaign amid a reported row with the owners. 

Vladimir Ivic was chosen to begin the rebuild project in the Championship that summer but lasted until just December, with Munoz coming in and putting the club on a superb run before running out of momentum in the top flight. 

17 WATFORD BOSSES IN 10 YEARS 

Malkay McKay (Sacked June 2011) 

Sean Dyche (June 2011-July 2012)

Gianfranco Zola (July 2012-December 2013)

Giuseppe Sannino (December 2013-August 2014)

Oscar Garcia (September 2014)

Billy McKinley (September 2014-October 2014)

Slavisa Jokanovic (October 2014-June 2015)

Quique Sanchez Flores (June 2015-May 2016)

Walter Mazzarri (July 2016-May 2017)

Marco Silva (May 2017-January 2018)

Javi Gracia (January 2018-September 2019)

Quique Sanchez Flores (September 2019-December 2019)

Hayden Mullins (Caretaker, December 2019) 

Nigel Pearson (December 2019-July 2020)

Hayden Mullins (Caretaker, July 2020) 

Vladimir Ivic (August 2020-December 2020)

Xisco Munoz (December 2020-October 2021) 




Share this article

Source: Read Full Article