US Open – Friday order of play: Roger Federer, Serena Williams and Johanna Konta in action on day five

The fifth day of the US Open sees some of the tournament’s biggest names return to the courts of Flushing Meadows.

Roger Federer takes on Britain’s Dan Evans at Arthur Ashe Stadium, with Serena Williams in action afterwards against Karolina Muchova.

Reigning champion Novak Djokovic goes up against Denis Kudla while Johanna Konta faces Shuai Zhang at the Grandstand.

We’ll tell you what’s true. You can form your own view.

From
15p
€0.18
$0.18
USD 0.27
a day, more exclusives, analysis and extras.

Order of Play in full

Arthur Ashe Stadium

12:00: (3) Roger Federer (Swi) v Daniel Evans (Gbr), (8) Serena Williams (USA) v Karolina Muchova (Cze), (20) Sofia Kenin (USA) v (10) Madison Keys (USA), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Denis Kudla (USA)

Louis Armstrong Stadium

11:00: Ons Jabeur (Tun) v (3) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), (30) Maria Sakkari (Gre) v (2) Ashleigh Barty (Aus), (23) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Paolo Lorenzi (Ita), (5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v (32) Dayana Yastremska (Ukr), Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v (5) Daniil Medvedev (Rus)


Serena Williams vs Naomi Osaka: Story of the US Open women’s final





1/8 Serena gets headed

2/8 Naomi Osaka wins first set

3/8 First the coach

4/8 Then the racket

5/8 And finally, the tournament referee

6/8 Naomi Osaka wins 6-2 6-4

7/8 Williams priases Osaka

8/8 Williams calls for fairness

1/8 Serena gets headed

2/8 Naomi Osaka wins first set

3/8 First the coach

4/8 Then the racket

5/8 And finally, the tournament referee

6/8 Naomi Osaka wins 6-2 6-4

7/8 Williams priases Osaka

8/8 Williams calls for fairness

Grandstand

11:00: Alex De Minaur (Aus) v (7) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (16) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v (33) Shuai Zhang (Chn), Fiona Ferro (Fra) v (18) Qiang Wang (Chn), Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v (17) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo)

Court 4

11:00: Madison Brengle (USA) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) & Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo), (3) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v Lidziya Marozava (Blr) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), (1) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Jessica Moore (Aus) & Giuliana Olmos (Mex), Ons Jabeur (Tun) & Fanny Stollar (Hun) v (10) Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), Danielle Collins (USA) & Ellen Perez (Aus) v (6) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Shuai Zhang (Chn)

Court 5

11:00: Ricardas Berankis (Lit) & Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) v Maxime Cressy (USA) & Keegan Smith (USA), (1) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) v Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Steve Johnson (USA), Cori Gauff (USA) & Catherine McNally (USA) v Julia Goerges (Ger) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze), Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) v Marius Copil (Rom) & Nick Kyrgios (Aus), (5) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Demi Schuurs (Ned) v Alize Cornet (Fra) & Fiona Ferro (Fra)

Court 6

11:00: Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v Rebecca Peterson (Swe) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo), Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Jonny O’Mara (Gbr) v Benoit Paire (Fra) & Mischa Zverev (Ger), (16) Raquel Atawo (USA) & Asia Muhammad (USA) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus) & Anett Kontaveit (Est), Adrian Mannarino (Fra) & Gilles Simon (Fra) v (3) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Michael Venus (Nzl), Desirae Krawczyk (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr) v Hailey Baptiste (USA) & Jenson Brooksby (USA)

Court 7

11:00: Shuai Peng (Chn) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) v (13) Darija Jurak (Cro) & Maria Jose Sanchez Martinez (Spa), Jennifer Brady (USA) & Alison Riske (USA) v Raluca Olaru (Rom) & Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn), (4) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Denis Shapovalov (Can), Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) & Monica Niculescu (Rom) v (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) & Ashleigh Barty (Aus), Daniel Evans (Gbr) & Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Tim Puetz (Ger) & Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)

Court 9

11:00: (9) Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Franko Skugor (Cro) v John-Patrick Smith (Aus) & Jordan Thompson (Aus), Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) & Sharon Fichman (Can) v Whitney Osuigwe (USA) & Taylor Townsend (USA), Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Tennys Sandgren (USA) v Radu Albot (Mol) & Malek Jaziri (Tun), Guido Pella (Arg) & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Alex De Minaur (Aus) & Matt Reid (Aus)

Court 10

11:00: Anna Blinkova (Rus) & Yafan Wang (Chn) v (4) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), (22) Petra Martic (Cro) v (12) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Fabrice Martin (Fra) v (5) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom), (14) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) & Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Simona Halep (Rom) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v (2) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Mate Pavic (Cro)

Court 11

11:00: Denys Molchanov (Ukr) & Artem Sitak (Nzl) v (2) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcelo Melo (Bra), Kristie Ahn (USA) & Christina McHale (USA) v Hailey Baptiste (USA) & Emma Navarro (USA), Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) & Vasek Pospisil (Can) v (7) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA), Christina McHale (USA) & Ryan Harrison (USA) v (8) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Wesley Koolhof (Ned), (4) Latisha Chan (Tpe) & Ivan Dodig (Cro) v Maria Jose Sanchez Martinez (Spa) & Neal Skupski (Gbr)

Court 12

11:00: Lauren Davis (USA) & Maria Sanchez (USA) v (2) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), (6) Mate Pavic (Cro) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Christian Garin (Chi) & Nicolas Jarry (Chi), (16) Oliver Marach (Aut) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) & Andrey Rublev (Rus), (5) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Cheng-Peng Hsieh (Tpe), Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Xinyun Han (Chn) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)

Court 13

11:00: Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) & Laura Siegemund (Ger) v (15) Polina Kudermetova (Rus) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz), Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) & Sabrina Santamaria (USA) v Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) & Ann Li (USA), Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) & Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) v Laura Siegemund (Ger) & Andreas Mies (Ger), Marco Cecchinato (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Pablo Andujar (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Karolina Muchova (Cze) & Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v Cornelia Lister (Swe) & Renata Voracova (Cze)

Court 14

11:00: (11) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Johanna Larsson (Swe) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Leander Paes (Ind) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) & Casper Ruud (Nor), Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & John Millman (Aus) v Evan King (USA) & Hunter Reese (USA), Natela Dzalamidze (Rus) & Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Maria Sakkari (Gre) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus)

Court 17

11:00: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Magda Linette (Pol) & Iga Swiatek (Pol), Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) v (15) David Goffin (Bel), Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Kamil Majchrzak (Pol), Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA) & Maxime Cressy (USA)

Source: Read Full Article