Cormier vs Miocic 2 LIVE: UFC 241 results and live stream info as Nate Diaz returns

Hello and welcome to Express Sport’s live coverage of UFC 241: Cormier vs Miocic 2.

Topping the bill at the Honda Center in Anaheim, California is the eagerly-anticipated heavyweight title rematch between Daniel Cormier and Stipe Miocic.

The eighth pay-per-view card of 2019 will also see fan favourite Nate Diaz will make his long-awaited return to the Octagon, with the Stockton native taking on former UFC lightweight champion Anthony Pettis.

And to top things off, a mouthwatering clash between Yoel Romero and Daniel Cormier is also on deck.

Cormier vs Miocic 2 Live – 0:30 – Kyung Ho Kang wins via split decision.

Despite near enough operating on one leg, Kang gets the decision, besting Davis via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28).

A great showing from the South Korean prospect.

Cormier vs Miocic 2 Live – 0:20 – Bantamweights on deck

Kyung Ho Kang and Brandon Davis are currently throwing down in what has so far been a thoroughly impressive bout.

Davis has been whittling away at Kang’s lead leg from the get-go, though the South Korean has been finding success with counters to those kicks.

Cormier vs Lewis 2 Live – 0:10 am – Sabina Mazo gets the job done early doors

A women’s flyweight bout kicked things off at the Honda Center, with Sabina Mazo and Shana Dobson taking centre stage.

Mazo was dominant from the outset, overwhelming a game Dobson with some relentless forward pressure and crisp striking.

And it proved to be a blowout in the eyes of the judges, with them awarding 22-year-old Mazo a unanimous decision by a score of 30-25, 30-24, 30-25.

UFC 241 fight card

Daniel Cormier vs Stipe Miocic – heavyweight title fight

Anthony Pettis vs Nate Diaz – welterweight bout

Yoel Romero vs Paulo Costa – middleweight bout

Gabriel Benitez vs Sodiq Yusuff – men’s featherweight bout

Derek Brunson vs Iain Heinisich – middleweight bout

Prelims

Clay Collard vs Devonte Smith – lightweight bout

Raphael Assuncao vs Corey Sandhagen – men’s bantamweight bout

Manny Bermudez vs Casey Kenney – men’s bantamweight bout

Drakkar Klose vs Christos Giagos – lightweight bout

Hannah Cifers vs Jodie Esquivel – women’s strawweight bout

Kyung Ho Kang vs Brandon Davis – men’s bantamweight bout

Sabina Mazo vs Shana Dobson – women’s flyweight bout

Source: Read Full Article